10th National Instructors’ Course

logoITFBelgiumThe 10th National Instructors Course ITF-Belgium, open to the instructors black belts of the federation, was being held on June 14th in Lokeren, 10.00 – 16.00.
On the program :
In the morning session:

  • Warming-up with pads & stretching (Annick Van Driessche)
  • Tuls Chon-ji up to Choong-moo (Master Frank Vanberghen)
  • Sportspecific vs. non-sportspecific training (Annick Van Driessche)
  • After lunch break:
  • Tuls Kwang-gae to Juche (Master Frank Vanberghen)
  • Hosinsul based on the Radix program (Tom Van De Sijpe)
  • Tuls Sam-il up to Tong-il (Master Frank Vanberghen)

The next NIC will be organized in St-Lievens-Houtem September 27th.


Seminar with Marcelo Bordiez

marceloITF Brussels (Sabum Virginia Dionisi, Boosabum Gonzalo Escribano Tejerina and some of their members like e.g. Pablo Pascuzzo, Martin Behar, Benito Martinez, Daniel Kampff and others) organized a seminar in Ottignies on June 6th with Sabum Marcelo Bordiez, V°degree, one of the coaches of the national team of Argentina and Sabum Ivan Altinier, V°degree, one of the members of the technical committee of Argentina.
They were accompagnied by three juniors of the Argentinean team: Melissa Altinier, Aldana Bordiez & Leandor Soto.

For nearly 2 years ITF Brussels was trying to have a seminar with these instructors in Belgium, and now finally they succeeded. The group was on the way back from the World Championships in Italy (May 27th-31st).

Continue reading Seminar with Marcelo Bordiez


Gradings 6th degree

6thdegreeOn May 24th Edwin and Ron van der Lee (The Netherlands) did grading for VI°degree in the dojang of Ge-Baek in Lokeren. They were accompagnied by their father, Sabum Art van der Lee (VI°degree).

The grading was conducted by Master Frank Vanberghen (VIII°degree).

Both of them did a very good performance.

The grading consisted of tul (So-San & Se-Jong), stepsparring (sambo, ibo, ilbo matsogi), hosinsul, sparring, breaking techniques (4 each) and theory.


2015 World Championships

wcThe time schedule for the World Championships are online.

Without any changes, the belgian competitors will be performing on Wednesday and Thursday:

  • Wednesday morning May 27th :
    • Bram De Corte, sparring -62kg, ring 4 or 9
  • Thursday morning May 28th :
    • Bram De Corte tul I°degree, ring 1 or 2
    • Pablo Pascuzzo, sparring -57kg, ring 3 or 4

The ring depends on the draws.

Concerning our friends from ITF-Luxembourg : Philine Wassenaar will be competing in sparring -55kg on Wednesday morning & in tul on Thursday morning, Melanie Eysschen will be up on Friday morning for tul, in ring 2.


One week to go for World Championships

wcOnly one week to go…..

Monday 25th & Tuesday 26th the belgian delegation for the World Championships will travel to Jesolo, near Venice, for the World Championships.

Due to all kinds of reasons (school, work, injuries, retirements, etc.) the belgian team is quite small for this championship, but we can for sure say that the teammembers have a high standard and quality.

Competitors :

  • Pablo Pascuzzo : senior male sparring -57kg
  • Bram De Corte : junior male tul I°degree & junior male sparring -62kg

Andreea Musca & Alexia Pagalis were also selected for this WC, but they’re not in the possibility to travel to Italy due to resp. work & school exams.

Umpire & official : Annick Van Driessche
Computer assistant : Sotirios Pagalis

They will be accompagnied by Liviu & Iudith Musca, Virginia Dionisi, Gonzalo Escribano Tejerina and Felipe, Martin Behar.

Tuesday May 26th : coach meeting, umpire meeting, weigh-in & registration, opening ceremony

  • Wednesday 27th – Sunday 31st May: competition
  • Friday May 29th : ITF Congress Meeting
  • Monday June 1st : departure of the team

If you want a daily update on the belgian athletes and the WC, please check this website, the Facebookpage ITF-Belgium or the WC page.
Or take a look at http://wchamp2015.pztkd.lublin.pl/ for the draws and results.

NB : our friends of ITF-Luxembourg will be present on a WC for the first time, with Melanie Eysschen and Philine Wassenaar as competitors and Hardy Viktor & Jan-Philip Wassenaar as coaches and officials.