Day of Taekwon-Do

cropped-logoITFBelgium.pngSince 2013 ITF-Belgium is organizing two times a year the Day of Taekwon-Do for its members, open to white, coloured and black belts from all ages and all levels.

It’s a great opportunity to have classes of some of the best instructors of Belgium and to meet members from other clubs.

May 10th the first Day of Taekwon-Do of 2015 has been held in Gembloux, between 10.00 and 16.00.

The participants were divided in groups according to their age and grade.

Over 80 participants were present, together with 8 instructors.

The juniors and adults had classes from Sabum Virginia Dionisi (VI°degree), Sabum Yves Pollefeyt (V°degree), Sabum Bob Wigman (IV°degree) and Erik Van Hoeck (II°degree), while the instructors for the children were Sabum Annick Van Driessche (VI°degree), Andreea Musca (III°degree) and Jan Lauwereins (1°kup). Besides the warming-up and cooling-down there where classes in tul, sparring, specials and hosinsul.

Meanwhile some of the black belts received private classes in tul from master Frank Vanberghen (VIII°degree).

Next Day of Taekwon-Do : September 27th, Sint-Lievens-Houtem.

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Holland Cup 2015

Pijnacker, The Netherlands

April 11th-12th

holland

At this 6th edition of the Holland Cup – on an earlier date to celebrate the 60th anniversary of Taekwon-Do & to give competitors the opportunity to compete a last time in their preparation to the World Championships – there were nearly 600 competitors present, 88 clubs of 28 countries, 80 umpires.

Also ITF Brussels, Taekwon-Do Norden and Ge-Baek participated.

Results:

  • Alexia Pagalis : silver tul junior female I°degree
  • Bram De Corte : silver tul junior male I°degree
  • Jessica Geerinck : gold tul youth female 10°-9°kup
  • Damir Abdulin : silver tul youth male 6°-5°kup
  • Tabitha Van Lierde : silver sparring youth female B -160cm
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Open Zeeuwse championships

itfResults of the belgian participants :

  • Lukas De Groote : silver sparring
  • Roeland Heirbaut : silver sparring & silver special techniques
  • Bram De Corte : bronze sparring
  • Margeaux Pollefeyt : silver tul
  • Matteo Preys : bronze sparring
  • Nicolas Ketels : gold tul
  • Jonas De Backer : gold sparring & silver tul
  • Arthur De Backer : gold sparring
  • Parsa Habib : gold tul & bronze sparring
  • Claude Duyck : gold sparring
  • Jerome Van den Eynde : gold tul & silver sparring
  • Stijn Denhaerinck : gold tul & silver sparring
  • Matteo Van Lierde : gold tul & silver special techniques
  • Wout Dero : gold sparring
  • Ian Van Bouwel : silver sparring
  • Bernd Van Bouwel : bronze sparring
  • Jens Baetselier : bronze sparring
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail