National Team

Coaches

Sparring:
Yves Pollefeyt VI°degree
yves

Tul, power breaking, special techniques:
Bob Wigman IV°degree

bob-1

The coaches are member of an affiliated school ITF-Belgium and thus member of ITF-Belgium; they should have paid their annual fee and insurance. They are black belt holders with a proper certificate number & teaching license. The coaches agree with the rules and regulations ITF-Belgium and the decisions taken by the board and will always represent ITF-Belgium in a proper way. The coaches will be present as much as possible on all activities organized by ITF-Belgium and/or the national team.

National Coaches Tasks

  • Give account to the president as supervisor
  • Coordinate the squadtrainings and national seminars
  • Make the selection of the national team and are responsible for the registration of the team
  • On championships : paperwork/registration, attend the coachmeeting, coaching, responsible for the functioning of the team, etc.
  • Ensure the selectioncriteria are being respected for all disciplines
  • Follow the progress and results of (future) teammembers & motivate the athletes to join the squadtrainings

Medals

Medals on European Championships

  • 2001, Villajoyosa-Spain : bronze sparring female -52kg : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2002, Trebon-Czech Rep : bronze female tul III°degree : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2005, Terracina-Italy : silver male power breaking : Pascal Raeijmaekers
  • 2005, Terracina-Italy : bronze female tul IV°degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2005, Terracina-Italy : bronze female sparring -52kg : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : silver junior male powerbreaking : Jordy Callebaut
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : bronze female tul IV°degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : bronze sparring male -80kg : Patrick Crevecoeur
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : bronze female tul II°degree : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : bronze female team special techniques
  • 2006, Constanta-Romania : bronze male team special techniques
  • 2007, Poprad-Slovakia: gold female special techniques : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2007, Poprad-Slovakia : silver tul female II°degree : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2007, Poprad-Slovakia : bronze tul female IV°-VI°degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2007, Poprad-Slovakia : bronze female team special techniques
  • 2008, Wroclaw-Poland : gold tul female IV°-VI° degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2009, Benidorm-Spain : gold sparring junior female -50kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2009, Benidorm-Spain : silver tul female IV°-VI° degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2009, Benidorm-Spain : bronze tul male II° degree : Hans Rombaut
  • 2009, Benidorm-Spain : bronze tul junior female II° degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2010, Skovde-Sweden : gold female special techniques : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2010, Skovde-Sweden : gold pre-arranged sparring : Bistra Dencheva & Hans Rombaut
  • 2010, Skovde-Sweden : silver female tul IV°-VI°degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2010, Skovde-Sweden : bronze male tul II°degree : Hans Rombaut
  • 2010, Skovde-Sweden : bronze female tul II°degree : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2011, Bratislava-Slovakia : gold tul female II°degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2011, Bratislava-Slovakia : best female senior competitor : Andreea Musca
  • 2011, Bratislava-Slovakia : bronze tul male III°degree : Hans Rombaut
  • 2011, Bratislava-Slovakia : bronze female sparring -52kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2012, Maribor-Slovenia : gold tul male III°degree : Hans Rombaut
  • 2012, Maribor-Slovenia : gold tul female II°degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2016, Tampere-Finland : bronze tul female I°degree : Leen Walraeve
  • 2017, Sofia-Bulgaria : bronze tul female IV-VI degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2017, Sofia-Bulgaria : bronze pre-arranged sparring : Andreea Musca & Leen Walraeve

Medals on World Championships

  • 2005, Dortmund-Germany : silver female special techniques : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2005, Dortmund-Germany : bronze female power breaking : Erika Knihti-Van Driessche
  • 2007, Québec City-Canada : bronze female sparring -58kg : Bistra Dencheva
  • 2007, Québec City-Canada : ITF Hall of Fame Best Umpire 2005-2007 : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2009, Mar del Plata-Argentina : gold tul female IV°-VI° degree : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2009, Mar del Plata-Argentina : bronze pre-arranged sparring : Hans Rombaut & Bistra Dencheva
  • 2009, Mar del Plata-Argentina : bronze female sparring -52kg : Virginia Dionisi
  • 2011, Wellington-New Zealand : bronze male tul III°degree : Hans Rombaut
  • 2011, Wellington-New Zealand : bronze male tul I°degree : Alex Walter
  • 2013, Benidorm-Spain : bronze male sparring -57kg : Pablo Pascuzzo

Medals on World & European Cups

  • 2006, Benidorm-Spain : silver junior female sparring -50kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2008, Riva Del Garda-Italy : bronze junior female sparring -50kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2008, Riva Del Garda-Italy : bronze junior tul female II°degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2008, Riva Del Garda-Italy : bronze junior female team sparring
  • 2010, Bratislava-Slovakia : gold veteran male team sparring
  • 2010, Bratislava-Slovakia : bronze junior female tul I°degree : Emi Van Rijn
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : gold male sparring -54kg : Pablo Pascuzzo
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : gold female veteran sparring -55kg : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : gold female veteran special techniques : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : gold male veteran sparring coloured belts : William Harrison
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : best female competitor 36-45y : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : silver female sparring -52kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : bronze female tul II°degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : bronze female veteran tul IV°-VI°degree : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : bronze male veteran tul coloured belts : William Harrison
  • 2012, Brighton-UK : bronze male veteran tul coloured belts : Tobias Fox
  • 2014, Montego Bay-Jamaica : gold male veteran sparring coloured belts : Tobias Fox
  • 2014, Montego Bay-Jamaica : gold male veteran tul coloured belts : Tobias Fox
  • 2014, Montego Bay-Jamaica : best male competitor 36-45y : Tobias Fox
  • 2014, Montego Bay-Jamaica : bronze male tul coloured belts : Martin Behar
  • 2014, Montego Bay-Jamaica : bronze male sparring coloured belts -63kg : Martin Behar
  • 2014, Budapest-Hungary : bronze female tul III°degree : Andreea Musca
  • 2014, Budapest-Hungary : bronze female sparring -50kg : Andreea Musca
  • 2014, Budapest-Hungary : bronze female sparring junior coloured belts -65kg: Leen Walraeve
  • 2014, Budapest-Hungary : bronze male tul coloured belts : Sam Maes
  • 2014, Budapest-Hungary : bronze female sparring junior coloured belts -60kg : Ronja Blondal
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : gold female sparring senior coloured belts -75kg : Alice Vrinat
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : gold male sparring advanced senior coloured belts -68kg : Claude Duyck
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : silver female tul advanced senior IV°-VI°degree : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : gold female sparring advanced senior -55kg : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : silver female special techniques advanced senior : Annick Van Driessche
  • 2016, Budapest-Hungary : best female advanced senior black belt competitor : Annick Van Driessche