Category Archives: Dangradings

Dan gradings ITF-Belgium

July 4th 2020

The first dan gradings of 2020 were supposed to be done March 22nd…and then Covid-19 came….

So the first promotions of this year were postponed to July 4th. The candidates had to wait a bit longer, and the circumstances were not ideal, but they did a great job!

Were promoted:

  • III°degree: Koen Hoerée (Taekwon-Do Club Gent), Amber Dellaert (Taekwon-Do Club Gent)
  • II°degree: Sophie Ardenoy (Ge-Baek), Kevin De Vree (Ge-Baek), Claude Duyck (Duke’s Warriors ITF Taekwon-Do), Kurt Roelandt (So-San), Hans Van Lierde (Ge-Baek)
  • I°degree: Maximilien Boyens (Taekwon-Do Club Gent), Rune Schuddinck (Taekwon-Do Club Gent)
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Dangradings ITF-Belgium

Lokeren, October 20th 2019

Candidates that were promoted to a higher degree:

III°degree:

  • Jan Lauwereins (So-San)
  • Daniel Kampff (ITF Woluwe)
  • Marnic Ketels (So-San)

II°degree:

  • Laura Mouret (ITF Brussels)
  • Alice Vrinat (Ge-Baek)
  • Stijn De Grande (Chon-ji)

I°degree:

  • Heidi Bewa (Bushido)
  • Jens Baetselier (So-San)
  • Lucas Deceuster (Bushido)
  • Robin Detry (Bushido)
  • Thibaut De Preter (ITF Ixelles)
  • Alexandre Lemaire (Samjok-O)
  • Kaloyan Hristov (Samjok-O)
  • Darline Verschaete (So-San)
  • Yang Yang (Won-hyo)
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

New Master in Belgium

During the Open Ghent Cup on Sunday June 2nd 2019 GrandMaster Frank Vanberghen (Belgium) and GrandMaster Brendan O’Toole (Ireland) conducted a Master promotion.

Virginia Dionisi was promoted to Master VII°degree. The grading consisted of tul, step sparring, hosinsul, sparring, breaking techniques and theory.

Congratulations!

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Dan gradings

Lokeren, March 24th 2019

Members ITF-Belgium that obtained II° degree:

  • Terence Bewa (Bushido)
  • Jérémie Bewa (Bushido)
  • Marco Gaspar (Bushido Bastogne)
  • Bernard Verbeek (Bushido)
  • Jérémy Verbeek (Bushido)

Obtained the I° degree:

  • Béatriz Gaspar (Bushido Bastogne)
  • Elena Marneffe (Bushido)
  • Hyba Saki (Bushido)
  • Amelya Tenniche (Bushido)
Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail